https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/real-estate/6715573-due-diligence.html

due diligence

Portuguese translation: due dilligence/devida(s) diligência(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due diligence
Portuguese translation:due dilligence/devida(s) diligência(s)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

13:20 Oct 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Legal Contract
English term or phrase: due diligence
Context (more than one)

1. All documentation was given to purchaser within due diligence, real estate was surveyed extensively by purchaser.

2. If not acceptable, it will be necessary to mention in all of them that “the contend of such clause was already verified upon the due diligence”.

3. Statement as preamble of the contract or as introduction to this chapter due diligence by purchaser was completed properties in XXXXX were extensively surveyed by representatives of purchaser and inspected by surveyor.

APENAS PT_PT POR FAVOR, COLEGAS
TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
due dilligence
Explanation:
Não se costuma traduzir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-04 13:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due diligence | Empiricus Research Portugal

https://www.empiricus.pt › termo › due-diligence
Due diligence é uma investigação ou auditoria a um potencial investimento para confirmar todos os factos, rever todos os registos financeiros, além de qualquer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-04 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transaction Services | Advisory | PwC Portugal

https://www.pwc.pt › servicos › advisory › transaction-services
O principal objetivo de um due diligence é fornecer informações relevantes para a equipa de gestão, ajudando-a a tomar decisões durante a transação, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-04 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due Diligence Fiscal - Mazars - Portugal

https://www.mazars.pt › Home › Suas-expectativas › Assessoria-Fiscal-Tax
Due Diligence Fiscal. Realização de diligências para averiguar da existência de riscos fiscais e do seu correcto reflexo na contabilidade, normalmente em ...

Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5due dilligence
Hari Cavalcante
5de devido zelo
Nick Taylor
5Diligência Devida
Andrea Luri Abe
3 +1auditoria prévia
Ana Vozone
4dever diligência
Teresa Borges
4devidas diligências
Mariana Carmo
3auditoria jurídica
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due dilligence
devidas diligências


Explanation:
Sug.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due dilligence
Diligência Devida


Explanation:
No Brasil se ocupa as duas formas: Diligência Devida e Devida Diligência. Mas já tive clientes que preferiram manter o termo em inglês.


    https://fabianalimabr.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/514371228/a-diligencia-devida-due-diligence-e-a-avaliacao-de-risco-risk-assessment-empresaria
Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
due dilligence
due dilligence


Explanation:
Não se costuma traduzir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-04 13:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due diligence | Empiricus Research Portugal

https://www.empiricus.pt › termo › due-diligence
Due diligence é uma investigação ou auditoria a um potencial investimento para confirmar todos os factos, rever todos os registos financeiros, além de qualquer ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-10-04 13:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transaction Services | Advisory | PwC Portugal

https://www.pwc.pt › servicos › advisory › transaction-services
O principal objetivo de um due diligence é fornecer informações relevantes para a equipa de gestão, ajudando-a a tomar decisões durante a transação, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-04 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due Diligence Fiscal - Mazars - Portugal

https://www.mazars.pt › Home › Suas-expectativas › Assessoria-Fiscal-Tax
Due Diligence Fiscal. Realização de diligências para averiguar da existência de riscos fiscais e do seu correcto reflexo na contabilidade, normalmente em ...



Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marques
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Maria

agree  Sergio Carré: https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ACYBG...
9 mins

agree  Liane Lazoski
52 mins

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Mantovani
5 hrs

neutral  Richard Purdom: wrong spelling
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due dilligence
dever diligência


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt) neste contexto, ver:

en
diligence
due diligence

pt
dever de diligência
https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1570195924832/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-10-04 13:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo: dever de diligência...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due dilligence
auditoria prévia


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="auditoria prévia" contrato ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Segurança: uma auditoria prévia possibilita segurança aos negócios imobiliários .
  • efetuando a auditoria prévia das situações jurídicas a negociar, atendendo às .
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Com certeza. Temos um termo em português, oras!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due dilligence
de devido zelo


Explanation:
de devido zelo

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due dilligence
auditoria jurídica


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: