no revocations or repeals

Portuguese translation: (não há) cancelamentos ou revogações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no revocations or repeals
Portuguese translation:(não há) cancelamentos ou revogações
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:18 Oct 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Legal Contract
English term or phrase: no revocations or repeals
There are no conditions, restrictions or requirements which were imposed by regulators or government safety associations on the Properties that have not been observed, and there are no revocations or repeals of, or restrictions on, any permits or approvals previously granted or any facts which would justify such action.

Sem querer repetir revogações
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
(não há) cancelamentos ou revogações
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ACYBG...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(não há) cancelamentos ou revogações
Teresa Borges
5Rovogação ou anulação
Eduan Moraes
3Derrogação, ab-rogação
Maria Laurino


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Derrogação, ab-rogação


Explanation:
ab-rogar. entirely repeal; repeal in total; repeal
the full length of an act. Contrapõe-se a DERROGAR.

Fonte: DICIONÁRIO de DIREITO, ECONOMIA e CONTABILIDADE (MARCÍLIO MOREIRA DE CASTRO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-10-07 00:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, no título a palavra "derrogação" foi por equívoco. No caso, seria apenas ab-rogação.

Maria Laurino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rovogação ou anulação


Explanation:
repeals pode ser traduzido como anulação que é sinônimo de revogação.
https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=au...

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(não há) cancelamentos ou revogações


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vanessa!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search