finding out about friends

Portuguese translation: escolhendo novos amigos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding out about friends
Portuguese translation:escolhendo novos amigos
Entered by: VagnerB

17:22 Jan 19, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: finding out about friends
Four-legged or other critters
Fitful
Form and function
Finding out about friends
Funding
Frightening

O texto é parte do índice de um livro que trata de experiências de viagens pelo mundo.
VagnerB
escolhendo novos amigos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descobrir mais sobre amigos
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 +1escolhendo novos amigos
Clauwolf
3receba noticias de amigos
Walter Moura
3conhecendo os amigos
Dulce Cattunda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escolhendo novos amigos


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clauwolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Tucci
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receba noticias de amigos


Explanation:
receba noticias de amigos (que há muito não via, encontrava)

tenho quase certeza que o contexto é esse. Espero que ajude.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conhecendo os amigos


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2010-01-19 20:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partindo do princípio que se está conhecendo mais e mais sobre os amigos, mais profundamente.

Dulce Cattunda
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descobrir mais sobre amigos


Explanation:
Quando eu digo "descobrir mais sobre amigos" eu quero "aprender (mais) sobre o que é um amigo ou o que é ser um amigo. Acredito que o sentido seja esse.

Babylon English-Portuguese:

find out:
descobrir

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search