draw our life from His smile

Portuguese translation: deixar nossa vida emanar do Seu sorriso; que nossa vida flua de Seu sorriso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw our life from His smile
Portuguese translation:deixar nossa vida emanar do Seu sorriso; que nossa vida flua de Seu sorriso
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:59 Apr 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: draw our life from His smile
God formed us for His pleasure, and so formed us that we as well as He can in divine communion enjoy the sweet and mysterious mingling of kindred personalities. He meant us to see Him and live with Him and draw our life from His smile.

Como os colegas entendem e traduziriam o trecho em destaque?
Matheus Chaud
Brazil
deixar nossa vida emanar do Seu sorriso
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Maravilha, obrigado a todos pelas sugestões! Bem melhores do que as que me vieram à cabeça. Uma ótima semana a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deixar nossa vida emanar do Seu sorriso
Mario Freitas
4 +1e que nossa vida fluísse de Seu sorriso
ferreirac
4conduz nossa vida a partir do seu sorriso
Deilton Reis Martins
4obter vida em Seu sorriso
Joao Luis Manga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw our life from his smile
obter vida em Seu sorriso


Explanation:
among so many meanings of draw, we find obter and extrair

Joao Luis Manga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draw our life from his smile
deixar nossa vida emanar do Seu sorriso


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Maravilha, obrigado a todos pelas sugestões! Bem melhores do que as que me vieram à cabeça. Uma ótima semana a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patrícia!

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "... que deixasse a nossa vida brotar do Seu sorriso". Mário, eu apenas dei uma sugestão quanto ao verbo (um sinónimo) e não quanto ao tempo do verbo. Nem reparei nisso.
3 hrs
  -> Certo, Sandra. Eu não observei os tempos verbais direito. Obrigado! Sim, brotar é uma boa opção também. Falha minha. Comentei o tempo verbal e não o sinônimo. Thanks again.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw our life from his smile
e que nossa vida fluísse de Seu sorriso


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw our life from his smile
conduz nossa vida a partir do seu sorriso


Explanation:
Aproveitando para tirar do jargão religioso "conduz a vida eterna"

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search