they listened for His footfall

Portuguese translation: eles tentavam ouvir os Seus passos / os passos Dele

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: they listened for His footfall
Portuguese translation:eles tentavam ouvir os Seus passos / os passos Dele
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

01:02 Jul 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion/General
English term or phrase: they listened for His footfall
Este é o contexto:
"Still they watched and waited for Jesus to come. At night they listened for His footfall; but the fourth night rolled away, and the fifth morning dawned, and He had not come."

Esta é parte de um livro publicado em 1894.
Gabriel Alexandre
Brazil
eles tentavam ouvir os Seus passos / os passos Dele
Explanation:
footfall: the sound of a footstep (Merriam-Webster)
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eles tentavam ouvir os Seus passos / os passos Dele
Oliveira Simões
4 +2ficaram à espera de ouvir os/à escuta dos Seus passos
Ana Vozone
4escutaram/ouviram seus passos
Gisele Caminha
3Eles ouviram pelo futebol dele
Nick Taylor
3Eles ouviram por suas pisadas.
Adão Antunes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they listened for his footfall
eles tentavam ouvir os Seus passos / os passos Dele


Explanation:
footfall: the sound of a footstep (Merriam-Webster)


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/footfall
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik.

agree  BV1
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, BV1.

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 20 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they listened for his footfall
Eles ouviram por suas pisadas.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Adão Antunes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they listened for his footfall
Eles ouviram pelo futebol dele


Explanation:
Eles ouviram pelo futebol dele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-28 07:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo?

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: didn't know that Jesus played !! Is that what it means to have God on your side????
3 hrs
  -> I dont know much about the game. https://www.transfermarkt.pt/gabriel-jesus/profil/spieler/36...

neutral  BV1: And if He does, I want him in the Brazilian squadra in Qatar 2022! THAT might make some difference for us!
7 hrs
  -> Sorry about the world cup mate :-)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they listened for his footfall
ficaram à espera de ouvir os/à escuta dos Seus passos


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

ficaram à espera de ouvir os Seus passos
ficaram à escuta dos Seus passos

https://www.google.pt/search?q="escuta dos Seus passos"&oq="...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=wXpdW93aIMKiaY7AncAG&q="à es...


Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho: Eu diria "ficavam à espera/ à escuta (...)"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alcinda!

agree  airmailrpl: ficavam à escuta dos Seus passos
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they listened for his footfall
escutaram/ouviram seus passos


Explanation:
Eles escutaram seus passos.

Example sentence(s):
  • Eles ouviram seus passos
Gisele Caminha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search