through with him

Portuguese translation: Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Ainda temos questões pendentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through with him
Portuguese translation:Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Ainda temos questões pendentes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:19 Feb 2, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: through with him
Third, we also can’t help people who don’t want it yet.
Some people know they want guidance eventually,
but they just don’t want it yet. In my work, these are people who say,
“I’m coming to church. I know I need to be there. Just not yet.”
Or we may hear, “I’m going to stop. I’m going to put it down.
I know I need to put it down, but not yet.” Or “I’m not going to marry him.
We’re just kicking it. We’re going to break up because
he isn’t marriage material. But I’m not through with him just yet.”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Ainda temos questões pendentes
Explanation:
Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Mas nossa história ainda não terminou/Mas ainda temos questões pendentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2020-02-02 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: "Mas ainda temos questões a resolver".
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, pessoas queridas
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Ainda temos questões pendentes
Andre Damasceno
5 +1Ainda não desisti dele.
Ana Costa
5ainda não acabei com ele.
Nick Taylor
4 +1ainda não está tudo acabado
Teresa Borges
4 +1mas ainda não terminamos.
ferreirac
3ainda temos contas a acertar/ainda não ficou tudo dito/ainda não rompi com ele
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Ainda temos questões pendentes


Explanation:
Mas ainda não terminei com ele/Mas nossa história ainda não terminou/Mas ainda temos questões pendentes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2020-02-02 15:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: "Mas ainda temos questões a resolver".

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata, pessoas queridas
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
13 mins

agree  Regina Boltz
25 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
25 mins

agree  expressisverbis
59 mins

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mas ainda não terminamos.


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
53 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ainda não está tudo acabado


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ainda temos contas a acertar/ainda não ficou tudo dito/ainda não rompi com ele


Explanation:
Acho que todas as sugestões são válidas, independentemente de ser a relação que está em jogo, ou alguma questão que ainda não ficou "definitivamente" resolvida.

No entanto, "be through (with someone)" significa literalmente, romper/terminar/acabar um relacionamento com alguém:

to have ended a relation
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/be-th...

Terá de ver qual o sentido exato no texto.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ainda não desisti dele.


Explanation:
(in this context).

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Gostei desta tradução!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ainda não acabei com ele.


Explanation:
ainda não acabei com ele.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search