you’re pressing pause

Portuguese translation: fazer uma pausa; dar um tempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press pause
Portuguese translation:fazer uma pausa; dar um tempo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:32 Feb 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: you’re pressing pause
Pressing pause and taking a moment to reflect is going to look different,
depending on your season of life. There are times, practically speaking,
when pressing pause relationally won’t require you to make an announcement
that you’re pressing pause. There are times when a change in your life
will necessitate a change in the relationship, and the change in your life
actually gives you the space to do some reflecting.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
fazendo uma pausa
Explanation:

Traduziria assim mesmo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-05 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão:
...won’t require you to make an announcement that you’re pressing pause
... não será necessário avisar que você está fazendo uma pausa
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you all
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tirar uma folga / uma pausa
Frankie Esposito
4 +1fazendo uma pausa
Matheus Chaud
4dar um tempo/ dando um tempo
Felipe Tomasi
4... que você está dando um tempo
Kelly Barbosa
4reservar um momento (para refletir)
ferreirac
3o momento de pausa (e o momento de reflexão)
expressisverbis
3pressionando a tecla pause (é uma metáfora)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazendo uma pausa


Explanation:

Traduziria assim mesmo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-05 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão:
...won’t require you to make an announcement that you’re pressing pause
... não será necessário avisar que você está fazendo uma pausa

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you all
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabel Santos
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Izabel!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservar um momento (para refletir)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... que você está dando um tempo


Explanation:
Se for um livro não tão formal, acredito que dar um tempo soe bem para fazer a diferenciação entre os termos do trecho citado.

Kelly Barbosa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar um tempo/ dando um tempo


Explanation:
"Dar um tempo e reservar um momento pra refletir parece diferente, dependendo da época da sua vida. Na prática, há momentos em que, quando se dá um tempo na relação, não é necessário avisar (que você está dando um tempo).

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o momento de pausa (e o momento de reflexão)


Explanation:
"Pressing pause" e "taking a moment to reflect" podem ser traduzidos por nomes.
Seria assim que faria para PT-PT.

"O momento de pausa e o momento de reflexão serão diferentes dependendo das fases da nossa vida. Na prática, há momentos de pausa que, em termos de relações, não precisam de ser anunciados por nós. Há momentos em que uma mudança na nossa vida precisa de (passar por) uma mudança na relação e, na realidade, a mudança na nossa vida dá-nos espaço para alguma reflexão."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-05 22:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Free Dictionary, pressing pause means:
To cease or suspend an action temporarily
To linger; tarry
A break, stop, or rest, often for a calculated purpose or effect
A few things are important to note here:
A pause is temporary. You will press “play” again.
A pause is for a certain reason. You need to think before you press pause.
A pause is for the purpose of lingering. You need to make time for pausing.

(Carla Gasser:
"(…) Her passion is connection: encouraging others to seek God at the place of connection, serve their families and others on the path and connection, and support each other within the context of a caring and committed community as they strive to become people of connection.) (…)"
https://carlagasser.com/2017/06/press-pause/


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressionando a tecla pause (é uma metáfora)


Explanation:
Creio que seja uma metáfora de pressionar a tecla "pause" no teclado.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tirar uma folga / uma pausa


Explanation:
Ainda mais idiomatico seria "tirar uma folga"

Example sentence(s):
  • Tirando uma folga
Frankie Esposito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search