shooting sucks

Portuguese translation: (a sua) pontaria é péssima / arremesso é péssimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shooting sucks
Portuguese translation:(a sua) pontaria é péssima / arremesso é péssimo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:05 Feb 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: shooting sucks
I will always remember how he framed his critique. He didn’t bring me into the office and say,
“Dharius, your shooting sucks. You can’t shoot a rock into an ocean. Teams know you can’t shoot,
and that’s why they don’t guard you close.” Those words would have been true, but his goal wasn’t
to have a venting session. He was seeking to help me improve, not dump on me.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
(a sua) pontaria é péssima
Explanation:
Sugestão. Parece estar sendo usado no sentido figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-02-16 19:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez: "você não acerta uma".
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(a sua) pontaria é péssima
Julio Cinquina
4O seu arremesso é horrível/péssimo
Eduan Moraes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(a sua) pontaria é péssima


Explanation:
Sugestão. Parece estar sendo usado no sentido figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2020-02-16 19:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou talvez: "você não acerta uma".

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: (a sua) pontaria não presta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Matheus Chaud: sucks = é péssimo, é uma droga, é uma porcaria...
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

agree  Gracielle Ocanha
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gracielle!

agree  Bruna Mattos
1 day 47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O seu arremesso é horrível/péssimo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search