holier-than-thou

Portuguese translation: mais papista que o papa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holier-than-thou
Portuguese translation:mais papista que o papa

00:32 Apr 11, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-04-14 09:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: holier-than-thou
On a newspaper opinion page debating whether a society of moral saints would be a good place to live in.

"This “aggressive moral scrutiny directed at the minutiae of everyday life” is suspect on multiple grounds, Kaufman thinks. For one thing, it backfires, triggering resentment against holier-than-thou types, and maybe contributing to events such as Donald Trump’s election."

The expression "holier-than-thou" is used to describe certain people who, because they are morally virtuous, they remind us of our own moral shortcomings. What could we use in Portuguese to translate it?

Thank you
Pedro Álvares
United Kingdom
mais papista que o papa
Explanation:
mais papista que o papa
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor


Summary of answers provided
5 +1mais papista que o papa
Nick Taylor
3 +1dono da verdade
Tereza Rae
3moralistas / pessoas que se julgam superiores
Bruna Mattos
3(pessoas) soberbas
Julio Cinquina


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dono da verdade


Explanation:
No caso, poderia ficar assim: 'pessoas que se consideram os donos da verdade'.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayana Hashim
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dayana! 😊

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moralistas / pessoas que se julgam superiores


Explanation:
Pensei nessas duas possibilidades: a primeira caso você prefira um termo único e a segunda se você achar que funciona na tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-11 01:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras duas sugestões:

"pessoas que se consideram acima do bem e do mal" ou, como tem sido muito usado atualmente, "detentores da virtude"

Bruna Mattos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pessoas) soberbas


Explanation:
Sugestão caso queira manter o "tom bíblico" de holier-than-thou.

"Holier-than-thou" aparece em Isaías 65:5: https://www.biblestudytools.com/parallel-bible/passage/?q=is...

"Soberbo" aparece em Isaías 2:12: https://www.biblestudytools.com/aa/isaias/2-12.html

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais papista que o papa


Explanation:
mais papista que o papa

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
18 hrs
  -> :-) :-) :-) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search