cues

Portuguese translation: diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cues
Portuguese translation:diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações

01:38 Jul 16, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-19 14:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / religião e política
English term or phrase: cues
At least four possible mechanisms could help explain the proximity of clergy and legislator views: the first two involve one actor imparting its views to the other, while the third and fourth involve different selection mechanisms. One potential explanation entails direct clergy influence: politicians might deliberately take cues from clergy, whom they recognize as gatekeepers to evangelical votes. Alternatively, the arrow of influence might go in the opposite direction: clergy could take policy cues from ingroup politicians, at least on issues such as economic policy.

As Grossman notes, “One implication of the weak party system prevalent in Africa is that… opposition parties commonly lack…the…capacity necessary to stimulate new issue dimensions. Instead, they are more likely to react to cues from incumbents or organized social groups” .
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
muito grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações
Mario Freitas
5Espelhar-se em/Tomar como exemplo
Aline Sahin
4sugestões / opiniões
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Influências/direções
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Influências/direções


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
muito grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Tecnicamente falando => diretrizes/direcionamentos/indicações
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith-Killing: indicações/sinais
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathleen!

agree  Thyago Spring
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thyago!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugestões / opiniões


Explanation:
Prezada Lilian,
Acredito que a tradução literal seja a ideal aqui.

cues substantivo, plural (singular: cue)
sugestões pl f (singular: sugestão f) / dicas


MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espelhar-se em/Tomar como exemplo


Explanation:
"To take a/(one's) cue from (someone or something)
To model one's actions based on the example or influence of someone or something else.
The director definitely took a cue from his favorite film when framing that scene.
Take a cue from your kids and learn how to enjoy the little things".



    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+a+cue+from
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search