slates

Portuguese translation: chapas eleitorais, listas de candidatos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slates
Portuguese translation:chapas eleitorais, listas de candidatos

15:08 Jul 16, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-07-19 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / religião e política
English term or phrase: slates
Under the rules of open list proportional representation used for legislative elections to the lower chamber (in federal elections) or only chamber (in local and state elections), parties field slates of candidates, with candidates unranked within slates

Moreover, in most local, state, and federal legislative districts, dozens of parties seek to fill candidate slates, yielding hundreds of candidates in each race.

The combination of extreme multipartism and high magnitude electoral districts (that is, districts in which many representatives are elected at once) has led party leaders under pressure to fill out their slates on ballots to accept new (evangelical) blood eagerly.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
chapas eleitorais, listas de candidatos
Explanation:
O texto em questão fala de candidatos dentro de chapas ou listas.
Selected response from:

Jonas Braga
Brazil
Grading comment
muito grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chapas eleitorais, listas de candidatos
Jonas Braga
4Listas de candidatos
Aline Sahin
4grupos d candidatos / plataforma de candidatos
MARCOS BAZILIO
3Quadros
Augusto Rochadel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quadros


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos d candidatos / plataforma de candidatos


Explanation:
A slate is a group of candidates that run in multi-seat or multi-position elections on a common platform.

Slate (elections) - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_(elections)#:~:text=A sl...


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slate_(elections)#:~:te...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapas eleitorais, listas de candidatos


Explanation:
O texto em questão fala de candidatos dentro de chapas ou listas.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slate
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/slate
Jonas Braga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muito grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listas de candidatos


Explanation:
5. (Government, Politics & Diplomacy) chiefly US and Canadian a list of candidates in an election



    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/slate
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search