(I want my heart) to break

Portuguese translation: (quero que meu coração) se quebrante (quebrantado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(I want my heart) to break
Portuguese translation:(quero que meu coração) se quebrante (quebrantado)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:23 Nov 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: (I want my heart) to break
I want my heart to break when His does. I want my heart to be filled with joy when His is. The more I get in sync with His heartbeat, the more I realize how simple it is. God’s heartbeat is people.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
quero que meu coração se quebrante
Explanation:
Exemplos do uso de quebrantar para o sentido de heartbreak/brokenhearted na Bíblia.

Psalm 147:3
He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Salmos 147:3 - NVI - Nova Versão Internacional
Só ele cura os de coração quebrantado e cuida das suas feridas.

Psalm 34:18
The Lord is near to the brokenhearted and saves the crushed in spirit.

Salmos 34:18-20 - ACF - Almeida Corrigida Fiel
Perto está o Senhor dos que têm o coração quebrantado, e salva os contritos de espírito.

Uma frase do famoso pastor batista Bob Pierce:
https://www.goodreads.com/author/quotes/182777.Bob_Pierce

Let my heart be broken by the things that break the heart of God.

Que meu coração se quebrante diante das mesmas coisas que quebrantam o coração de Deus.
Selected response from:

Rafael Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quero que meu coração se quebrante
Rafael Barros
4prefiro que só exista sofrimento em meu coração...
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4quero um coração partido
Mario Freitas
4(Eu quero que meu coração) se destroce
Filipe Nascimento
4Eu quero ficar na pior...
Clauwolf
4Eu quero ficar triste
Augusto Rochadel
4(quero que o meu coração) se parta
ferreirac
3desejo dilacerar/cortar meu coração
Geocinara Avila
3Quero sentir o meu coração despedaçado
Ana Vozone
3quero apanhar um desgosto
Mariana Carmo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(i want my heart) to break
quero apanhar um desgosto


Explanation:
Eu optaria por não usar a palavra "coração" neste caso.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i want my heart) to break
Eu quero ficar triste


Explanation:
Creio que seja esse o sentido.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(quero que o meu coração) se parta


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(i want my heart) to break
Quero sentir o meu coração despedaçado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ou, simplesmente:

Que o meu coração se despedace ou se encha de alegria como o Seu.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i want my heart) to break
Eu quero ficar na pior...


Explanation:
:) Aí pode omitir o coração

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i want my heart) to break
(Eu quero que meu coração) se destroce


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Filipe Nascimento
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i want my heart) to break
prefiro que só exista sofrimento em meu coração...


Explanation:
Sugestão

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(i want my heart) to break
quero um coração partido


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quero que meu coração se quebrante


Explanation:
Exemplos do uso de quebrantar para o sentido de heartbreak/brokenhearted na Bíblia.

Psalm 147:3
He heals the brokenhearted and binds up their wounds.

Salmos 147:3 - NVI - Nova Versão Internacional
Só ele cura os de coração quebrantado e cuida das suas feridas.

Psalm 34:18
The Lord is near to the brokenhearted and saves the crushed in spirit.

Salmos 34:18-20 - ACF - Almeida Corrigida Fiel
Perto está o Senhor dos que têm o coração quebrantado, e salva os contritos de espírito.

Uma frase do famoso pastor batista Bob Pierce:
https://www.goodreads.com/author/quotes/182777.Bob_Pierce

Let my heart be broken by the things that break the heart of God.

Que meu coração se quebrante diante das mesmas coisas que quebrantam o coração de Deus.

Rafael Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(i want my heart) to break
desejo dilacerar/cortar meu coração


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search