kirana

Portuguese translation: kirana (espécie de mercearia indiana)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kirana
Portuguese translation:kirana (espécie de mercearia indiana)
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:35 Nov 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-26 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / lojas
English term or phrase: kirana
The partnership will enable thousands of Sodexo Merchants like grocery shops, kiranas, restaurants and cafes across the country, to accept digital payments via Sodexo.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
kirana (espécie de mercearia indiana)
Explanation:
Adaptaria para "mercearia" ou deixaria como "kirana", com uma explicação ao lado.

Ex.:
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582890532 - Translate this page
Com 42 anos, ele gerencia uma pequena mercearia, ou kirana, em Mehsana
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kirana (espécie de mercearia indiana)
Matheus Chaud
4mercearia & vendinha & empório indiano
Maikon Delgado
4kirana (loja de conveniência independente na Índia)
Oliveira Simões
4Loja de conveniência
Rosana de Almeida


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kirana
kirana (espécie de mercearia indiana)


Explanation:
Adaptaria para "mercearia" ou deixaria como "kirana", com uma explicação ao lado.

Ex.:
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8582890532 - Translate this page
Com 42 anos, ele gerencia uma pequena mercearia, ou kirana, em Mehsana

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Soares
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nelson!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kirana (loja de conveniência independente na Índia)


Explanation:
Na Wikipédia, o termo "kirana" remete a "kirana store", como é conhecida uma loja de conveniência na Índia. Veja links abaixo:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirana
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convenience_store
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loja_de_conveniência

"Kirana Stores
Small stores with a single location or up to three locations often owned by an individual, a family or a two person partnership. Kirana stores are owned and operated on a small scale, usually in a space of 500sq.ft. or less." - https://www.slideshare.net/sherinvarghese526/kirana-stores

Este artigo no site do India Times fala sobre as kiranas "digitalizadas": https://retail.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/industry/di...

Três coisas me chamaram a atenção:

1) A possibilidade de obter empréstimos, o que pressupõe a venda de produtos mais caros (além dos que normalmente se encontram numa típica mercearia),

2) A disponibilidade de "serviços diversos, como pagamentos de contas móveis e reserva de bilhetes",

3) A própria definição de kirana. Veja abaixo:

"In the UK, there’s been a steady decline in independent convenience stores – the equivalent of India’s kiranas. They have been hit by supermarkets, and increasingly by convenience stores established by big retail brands." (O grifo é meu.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-11-23 16:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota:
Sugiro usar "na Índia" em vez de "indiana" para evitar uma possível ambiguidade. Uma loja indiana (ou um restaurante indiano) pode não estar localizad@ na Índia!

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loja de conveniência


Explanation:
A definição de kirana no dicionário é uma loja pequena, geralmente de propriedade familiar, que vende mantimentos e outros artigos diversos.


    Reference: http://https://educalingo.com/pt/dic-en/kirana
Rosana de Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercearia & vendinha & empório indiano


Explanation:
pus as três opções, dependendo de como achar que é o estabelecimento pelo contexto. se fosse algo mais "chique", talvez empório encaixe mais.


    https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/columns/the-kirana-store-will-remain-evergreen/article24016592.ece
Maikon Delgado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search