ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

must see evidence from Employee interviews that the Contractor

Portuguese translation: tem que ver provas, a partir das entrevistas com o empregado, de que o empreiteiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must see evidence from Employee interviews that the Contractor
Portuguese translation:tem que ver provas, a partir das entrevistas com o empregado, de que o empreiteiro
Entered by: ndengue

08:48 Sep 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Safety
English term or phrase: must see evidence from Employee interviews that the Contractor
This is part of a CHESM (Contractor Health, Environment and Safety Management) Audit Template

To give credit for this item the audit team must see evidence from Employee interviews that the Contractor has effectively communicated its HES performance goals to employees and that they understand what they can do to contribute to achieving them.
ndengue
United Kingdom
tem que ver provas, a partir das entrevistas com o empregado, de que o empreiteiro
Explanation:
Literal
Selected response from:

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tem que ver provas, a partir das entrevistas com o empregado, de que o empreiteiro
Andrea Luri Abe
4 +1tem que ver provas das entrevistas com os funcionários de que o Empreiteiro
airmailrpl
4é preciso verificar as evidências das entrevistas do funcionário que a empresa contratada
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
4deve ver evidências de que, nas entrevistas com os funcionários, o empreiteiro
ferreirac
4deve constatar provas nas entrevistas com os funcionários de que a contatada...
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor
tem que ver provas das entrevistas com os funcionários de que o Empreiteiro


Explanation:
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor => tem que ver provas das entrevistas com os funcionários de que o Empreiteiro

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Martins
12 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> agradeço

disagree  Richard Purdom: confusing wording, it doesn't mean proof that interviews have been held, but proof derived from the interviews
2 hrs
  -> IYO of course - and of course I do NOT agree with you

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor
tem que ver provas, a partir das entrevistas com o empregado, de que o empreiteiro


Explanation:
Literal

Andrea Luri Abe
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor
deve ver evidências de que, nas entrevistas com os funcionários, o empreiteiro


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor
deve constatar provas nas entrevistas com os funcionários de que a contatada...


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must see evidence from employee interviews that the contractor
é preciso verificar as evidências das entrevistas do funcionário que a empresa contratada


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search