Capital Work

Portuguese translation: capital de giro

11:27 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
SAP
English term or phrase: Capital Work
Orders are used for *** Capital Work ***, and M3 Notifications are the current default
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:capital de giro
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imobilizado em andamento
Marcelo da Luz
4capital de giro
silvia367325
1giro de pedidos?
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capital work
giro de pedidos?


Explanation:
...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital work
capital de giro


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo da Luz: Entendi melhor o conceito. A gente confundiu WC com CW...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital work
imobilizado em andamento


Explanation:
cf

Work done for improvements or betterments which will increase the value of assets.
http://www.idcon.com/maintenance-definition-C.htm

Na conta imobilizado em andamento, são classificados todos os gastos com materiais, mão-de-obra direta e indireta e outros gastos que a empresa incorrer na construção e instalação, até o momento em que os bens entram em operação, quando são reclassificados para as contas específicas do grupo Imobilizado em Operação.
http://www.forumcontabeis.com.br/ler_topico.asp?id=21175

Re: what is capital work in progress?

Work that has not been completed but has already incurred a
capital investment
http://www.allinterview.com/showanswers/16799.html





Marcelo da Luz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search