higher turns

Portuguese translation: maior rotatividade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:higher turns
Portuguese translation:maior rotatividade
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:42 Oct 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - SAP / Forecast
English term or phrase: higher turns
Setting up a system forecast can be a beneficial way to forecast for an item that has consistent usage and higher turns.

his work instruction outlines the procedure used to run the forecasting and inventory analysis tool which utilizes the data from ZFREQ2.
The inventory analysis tool will categorize inventory within a location based on the number of turns.
The report will provide additional data that can be used to analyze and monitor inventory trends and changes.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
maior rotatividade
Explanation:
higher turns => higher turnover => maior rotatividade

turnover (stock turn): The number of times the total value of products stored in the distribution center at any one time is sold and replaced each year.
https://www.retailvelocity.com/retail-sales-analytics/glossa...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4giros mais altos/ elevados
ferreirac
4maior rotatividade
airmailrpl
3redirecionamento em níveis mais altos
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giros mais altos/ elevados


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redirecionamento em níveis mais altos


Explanation:
Neste caso específico, é o que eu usaria.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maior rotatividade


Explanation:
higher turns => higher turnover => maior rotatividade

turnover (stock turn): The number of times the total value of products stored in the distribution center at any one time is sold and replaced each year.
https://www.retailvelocity.com/retail-sales-analytics/glossa...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada! Abs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search