in this regard

Portuguese translation: quanto a isto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in this regard
Portuguese translation:quanto a isto
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: in this regard
pt pt
obrigado
lopes25
quanto a isto
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt. Ver o Dicionário Porto Editora.

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3quanto a isto
António Ribeiro
5 +2a esse respeito
Eliane Rio Branco
5 +2nesse aspecto
Carlos Angelo
5neste (ou nesse) particular / no tocante a isto (ou isso, etc.) / nessa (nesta) ordem de ideias
Amilcar
5em relação a isto
Solomon Wright
5sob esse aspecto
Marcia Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nesse aspecto


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: this = este, isto. Esse = that
14 mins
  -> Eu uso tanto "este" quanto "esse" como tradução de "this", dependendo do contexto. Já "that", traduzo como "aquele".

agree  zorp
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 9 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: Regras, regras. Qt a lugar + ou - this (aqui), that (ali, acolá, etc.) ... e nem sempre. Neste caso this (este ou esse); e poderia ser that (este ou esse). Mais. A - "But you can't sing!" USA, invariably? B - "That's true"; Brit En tb B - "This is true".
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a esse respeito


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: this = este, isto. Esse = that
11 mins

agree  zorp
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quanto a isto


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt. Ver o Dicionário Porto Editora.



António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em relação a isto


Explanation:
Depends very much on the context, as the ST can have different nuances in different situations in English.

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sob esse aspecto


Explanation:
.

Marcia Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neste (ou nesse) particular / no tocante a isto (ou isso, etc.) / nessa (nesta) ordem de ideias


Explanation:
Etc ...

Só mais alternativas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-05-04 20:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobre neste vs nesse: em situações \"espaciais\" this é quase sempre \"este\", e that quase sempre: esse (aí), aquele (ali ... lá ... além). No caso presente e muitos outros, a 2a pessoa é amiúde mais natural em pt.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search