plugs of femoral bone pieces

Portuguese translation: amostras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugs of femoral bone pieces
Portuguese translation:amostras
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:05 Apr 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: plugs of femoral bone pieces
tenho duvidas nos plugs, esta relacionado com a remoção de amostra de medula ossea
Pt pt
Obrigado
lopes25
amostras
Explanation:
Eu diria assim: amostras de pedaços de medula óssea.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amostras
António Ribeiro
4 +1obturações de partes do osso femoral
Raúl Côrte-Real


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amostras


Explanation:
Eu diria assim: amostras de pedaços de medula óssea.

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou 'rolhas/cilindros' de amostras de ..
1 day 10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obturações de partes do osso femoral


Explanation:
"plug" em odontologia significa obturação, e aqui penso que é usada por analogia a mesma expressão. O resto do texto comprovorá se está correcta a tradução.

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search