by the time they reach their parent's age they will smoke themselves to death

Portuguese translation: Quando atingirem a idade dos seus pais, eles...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the time they reach their parent's age...
Portuguese translation:Quando atingirem a idade dos seus pais, eles...
Entered by: Brazman

20:28 Feb 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: by the time they reach their parent's age they will smoke themselves to death
in a newspaper
mauricio
Quando atingirem a idade dos seus pais, eles estarão se matando de tanto fumar.
Explanation:
Me paresse traduzir melhor, em tempo e modo, a frase original.
Selected response from:

Brazman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Até chegar à idade dos pais, terão morrido de tanto fumar.
Theodore Fink
5 +1Quando atingirem a idade dos seus pais, eles estarão se matando de tanto fumar.
Brazman
5Antes de alcançarem a idade dos pais, terão se matado de tanto fumar.
D.Distler
4quando chegarem à idade de seus pais, vão morrer de fumar
Danilo Nogueira (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Até chegar à idade dos pais, terão morrido de tanto fumar.


Explanation:
Isso me lembra aquela piada onde a mãe diz: "Se vc. quebrar a sua perna, não vem correndo para mim!"



Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brazman
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antes de alcançarem a idade dos pais, terão se matado de tanto fumar.


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

D.Distler
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando chegarem à idade de seus pais, vão morrer de fumar


Explanation:
Curiosamente, eu esperaria "by the time they reach their parent's age they will HAVE smoked themselves to death" -- quando chegarem à idade de seus pais, já terão morrido de tanto fumar. É um contra-senso, claro, como a história do cara que foi dormir vivo e acordou morto, mas parece mais de acordo com o espírito da coisa.

Amusem-se!

Danilo Nogueira (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quando atingirem a idade dos seus pais, eles estarão se matando de tanto fumar.


Explanation:
Me paresse traduzir melhor, em tempo e modo, a frase original.

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search