feedstock

Portuguese translation: materia prima

03:19 Jun 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / industrial processes
English term or phrase: feedstock
the separation of feedstock and energy uses....
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:materia prima
Explanation:

" a separação da materia prima e energia usa .."


: raw material supplied to a machine or processing plant

materia prima usada numa maquima, ou planta de processamento.
Selected response from:

grasa
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9materia prima
grasa
5 -1a separação de materia prima e de material para de uso para a geração de energia .."
airmailrpl
4matéria-prima industrial
Maria Luisa Duarte
4estoque de abastecimento ou estoque de provisão
Silvia Carrasco


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoque de abastecimento ou estoque de provisão


Explanation:
fonte: dicionário de termos técnicos [Luiz Mendes Antas]
O texto é muito pequeno para se definir que termo usar
Se puder colocar a frase completa talvez eu cosiga definir o melhor termo a ser usado

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
materia prima


Explanation:

" a separação da materia prima e energia usa .."


: raw material supplied to a machine or processing plant

materia prima usada numa maquima, ou planta de processamento.


    Merriam Webster online definition.
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: acho que é "a separação entre as utilizações de matéria-prima e energia".
6 hrs
  -> ok, grata

agree  Antonio Costa (X)
7 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
7 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Lilian Jimenez-Ramsey
9 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Clauwolf: matéria-prima
11 hrs

agree  Brasil Fernandes
17 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
18 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Matéria-prima".
1336 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matéria-prima industrial


Explanation:
conjunto dos materiais ou produtos que são a base dos processos de transformação realizados numa instalação industrial.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-22 07:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acepe.pt/eps/eps_fab.asp



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a separação de materia prima e de material para de uso para a geração de energia .."


Explanation:


the separation of feedstock and energy uses....

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grasa: de onde vc tirou esse contexto?e a palavra material?
5 hrs
  -> texto sem contexto permite chutes diversos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search