Cement Kiln Dust (CKD)

Portuguese translation: pó do forno de cimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cement Kiln Dust (CKD)
Portuguese translation:pó do forno de cimento
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

17:05 Jun 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science / industrial processes
English term or phrase: Cement Kiln Dust (CKD)
and correct for the loss for the so-called Cement Kiln Dust (CKD)
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
pó do forno de cimento
Explanation:
.....e compensar as perdas do assim chamado CKD (pó do forno de cimento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 17:36:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esta não sobrou prá ninguém hein Zé?
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuligem de cimento
José Cavalcante
5pó do forno de cimento
Antonio Costa (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pó do forno de cimento


Explanation:
.....e compensar as perdas do assim chamado CKD (pó do forno de cimento)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 17:36:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Esta não sobrou prá ninguém hein Zé?

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 441

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuligem de cimento


Explanation:
Fuligem é o pó originário de um processo de combustão, em fornos ou outros equipamentos.
kiln dust = fuligem
cement - cimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-23 18:00:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oi Antonio: só que sua sugestão tem duplo sentido, deixando interpretar que seja um forno de cimento, quando se trata da perda com o cimento ao fogo, como se encontra nas tabelas de especificações do site que indiquei.
Em todo o caso, não se pode dizer que não esteja correta.


    Reference: http://www.gp11.com.br/sites/cimento-branco
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Almeida
8 mins
  -> tks

agree  grasa: fuligem ta certo...
26 mins
  -> tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search