dirt

Portuguese translation: terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirt
Portuguese translation:terra
Entered by: Doreen Carre

14:11 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: dirt
These crystals would be quite good for dissolving dirt in the water. But you've still got to have an open top tank to get enough oxygen into the water.
dirt= terra, sugeira?
marinacast
terra
Explanation:
The context seems to suggest this would be the correct term.
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sujidade / impurezas
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +4sujeira
P Forgas
4 +1terra
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sujidade / impurezas


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- Coagulação e Floculação

Nestas etapas, as impurezas presentes na água são agrupadas pela ação do coagulante, em partículas maiores ( flocos) que possam ser removidas pelo processo de decantação. Os reagentes utilizados são denominados de coagulantes , que normalmente são o Sulfato de Alumínio e o Cloreto Férrico.
- Filtraçao

A água decantada é encaminhada às unidades filtrantes onde é efetuado o processo de filtração. Um filtro é constituído de um meio poroso granular, normalmente areia, de uma ou mais camadas, instalado sobre um sistema de drenagem, capaz de reter e remover as impurezas ainda presentes na água.

www.caesb.df.gov.br/scripts/quali.asp - 17k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 11 hrs

agree  O. Morais
2 days 8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujeira


Explanation:
cuidado com a ortografia!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
53 mins

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

agree  Joanopolis: Isso é sujeira!
1 day 16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terra


Explanation:
The context seems to suggest this would be the correct term.

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suky Suky
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search