foredeck

Portuguese translation: convés de proa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foredeck
Portuguese translation:convés de proa
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: foredeck
Pelo que percebo trata-se da parte dianteira do convés de um navio (por favor, corrijam-me se estiver errada!!). Mas não descobri o equivalente em Português... Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
convés de proa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3convés de proa
Henrique Serra
4coberta de proa
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coberta de proa


Explanation:
• foredeck
coberta de proa

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convés de proa


Explanation:
.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
14 mins
  -> obrigado, ahartje

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: yes
30 mins
  -> obrigado, Ricardo

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sónia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search