foresail

Portuguese translation: traquete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foresail
Portuguese translation:traquete
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

14:57 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: foresail
The foresail was now nothing but a mass of canvas tatters flapping in the wind.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
traquete
Explanation:
De notar que o "traquete" é apenas uma das velas que armam no "mastro do traquete" (foremast) em navios de velas redondas.

De cima para baixo, as velas do "mastro do traquete" são:
sobre de proa
sobrejoanete de proa
joanete de proa
velacho alto
velacho baixo
traquete
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vela do traquete
Carlos Angelo
5 +1traquete
João Roque Dias
3[vela de/do] estai; (no Br) buja
Amilcar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vela do traquete


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

Do Houaiss:
traquete - mastro de vante de navio veleiro de mais de um mastro.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins

agree  rhandler
43 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs

agree  zorp
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traquete


Explanation:
De notar que o "traquete" é apenas uma das velas que armam no "mastro do traquete" (foremast) em navios de velas redondas.

De cima para baixo, as velas do "mastro do traquete" são:
sobre de proa
sobrejoanete de proa
joanete de proa
velacho alto
velacho baixo
traquete

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[vela de/do] estai; (no Br) buja


Explanation:
Num veleiro moderno rel pequeno (com velame "Marconi") foresail seria simplesmente outro nome para jib.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search