"sail off the stern to starboard"

Portuguese translation: chegar a popa a estibordo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sail off the stern to starboard
Portuguese translation:chegar a popa a estibordo
Entered by: João Roque Dias

17:01 Apr 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: "sail off the stern to starboard"
Sail off the stern to starboard: esta frase é proferida por um pirata ao avistar uma outra embarcação no horizonte.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
chegar a popa a estibordo
Explanation:
i.e., governar, de modo a que a popa fique virada para estibordo no momento da manobra
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chegar a popa a estibordo
João Roque Dias
4 +1guinar para bombordo!
Clauwolf
5vela de popa a boreste
rhandler


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vela de popa a boreste


Explanation:
É a tradução literal. Um glossário que poderá ajudar:

BL3 - Glossario de windsurf
... boreste: tec. Lado direito da embarcação (olhando da popa para a proa) . ...
se agacha (em inglês, to duck) girando a vela pela popa da prancha. ...
www.bl3.com.br/glossario.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: será a descrição de uma duckgybe?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sail off the stern to starboard
chegar a popa a estibordo


Explanation:
i.e., governar, de modo a que a popa fique virada para estibordo no momento da manobra

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: sim, literalmente...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guinar para bombordo!


Explanation:
:) Não sou pirata, mas um verdadeiro lobo do mar!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: estava mesmo a pensar nisso... não seria mais fácil dizer "guinar para bombordo"?
27 mins
  -> esse pirata precisa fazer um curso expedito de navegação (em Portugal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search