deployable / pull-down retriever

Portuguese translation: bóia de emergência lançada a partir do submarino / recuperador de descida por cabo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployable emergency buoy / pull-down retriever
Portuguese translation:bóia de emergência lançada a partir do submarino / recuperador de descida por cabo
Entered by: João Roque Dias

14:24 Apr 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: deployable / pull-down retriever
He also equips the sea-link with a ***DEPLOYABLE EMERGENCY BUOY***, that enables a ***PULL-DOWN RETRIEVER*** to be lowered directly to the submarine.
Isabel Pinto
bóia de...
Explanation:
DEPLOYABLE EMERGENCY BUOY = bóia de emergência lançada a partir do submarino

PULL-DOWN RETRIEVER = recuperador de descida por cabo

Assim, o sea-link dispõe de uma bóia lançada pelo submarino, permitindo depois a descida do recuperador (pelo cabo da bóia)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bóia de...
João Roque Dias
4de deslocamento rápido...recuperador que pode ser puxado para baixo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de deslocamento rápido...recuperador que pode ser puxado para baixo


Explanation:
deployable => de deslocamento rápido
http://www.online-translator.com/text.asp#tr_form

retriever => recuperador

pull-down => pode ser puxado para baixo



airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bóia de...


Explanation:
DEPLOYABLE EMERGENCY BUOY = bóia de emergência lançada a partir do submarino

PULL-DOWN RETRIEVER = recuperador de descida por cabo

Assim, o sea-link dispõe de uma bóia lançada pelo submarino, permitindo depois a descida do recuperador (pelo cabo da bóia)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search