bollard

Portuguese translation: cabeço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bollard
Portuguese translation:cabeço
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

15:00 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: bollard
No contexto náutico poderá o equivalente deata palavra (bollard: A thick post on a ship or wharf, used for securing ropes and hawsers) ser qualquer coisa como "rede de amarração" ou "rede de amarras"? Muito obrigada :)
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
cabeço
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
ISto está complicado...Tanto Clauwolf como Cris responderam ao mesmo tempo...Ao fazer caras e coroas, saiu-me o Clauwolf... Obrigada Cris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabeço
Clauwolf
5bollard
Cris Toniolo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bollard


Explanation:
cabeços de amarração

Cris Toniolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeço


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
ISto está complicado...Tanto Clauwolf como Cris responderam ao mesmo tempo...Ao fazer caras e coroas, saiu-me o Clauwolf... Obrigada Cris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search