gallery

Portuguese translation: varandim da popa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gallery
Portuguese translation:varandim da popa
Entered by: João Roque Dias

15:47 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: gallery
gal·ler·y
n., pl. -ies.
A narrow balcony, usually having a railing or balustrade,
Nautical. A platform or balcony at the stern or quarters of some early sailing ships.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
jardim da popa / varandim da popa
Explanation:
gallery = stern walk = balcony = stern walk balcony

Fonte: Dic. Termos Navais (Comdt. Marques Esparteiro)

convés da popa (sic) = convés de ré = after deck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-29 11:03:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Parece haver \"gajos\" que não sabem o significado de \"sic\"...
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Dr.~João! Acho que vou optar por "varandim"... é mais... "poético" ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jardim da popa / varandim da popa
João Roque Dias
4 +1convés da popa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convés da popa


Explanation:
:)
... o passageiro que prefere fazer suas refeições em um ambiente mais informal,
há o La Veranda, com parte de suas mesas ao ar livre, no convés da popa. ...
www.cruising.com.br/navi/ sevenseasmariner/sevenseasmariner.asp - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Trilhas e Aventuras - O seu ponto de partida para o Mundo!
... Subiu a bordo com seu grupo heterogêneo, que solenemente caminhou até o limite
do convés da popa, onde foi recebido pelo capitão-tenente Evans. ...
trilhaseaventuras.com.br/biblioteca/ livro.asp?id=50&categoria=7 - 88k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  João Roque Dias: Popa/proa é parte de navio. Ré/vante é local no navio. "de ré" ou "à ré". Ver em http://www.geocities.com/g_anjos/constemb.htm /// Pois, até o site da Marinha do Brasil não reconhece o termo...
1 hr
  -> mas aqui é convés da popa, senão os navios perdem o rumo...

agree  rhandler: Mas se o próprio gajo diz que convés da popa = convés de ré, como questiona sua própria equação?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jardim da popa / varandim da popa


Explanation:
gallery = stern walk = balcony = stern walk balcony

Fonte: Dic. Termos Navais (Comdt. Marques Esparteiro)

convés da popa (sic) = convés de ré = after deck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-29 11:03:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Parece haver \"gajos\" que não sabem o significado de \"sic\"...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Obrigada, Dr.~João! Acho que vou optar por "varandim"... é mais... "poético" ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search