Dougal is a MASTER MARINER

Portuguese translation: capitão-de-longo-curso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master mariner
Portuguese translation:capitão-de-longo-curso
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

17:27 Apr 30, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Dougal is a MASTER MARINER
Dougal is a ***MASTER MARINER***, but his family has never been to sea before.
Isabel Pinto
Dougal é um capitão-de-longo-curso
Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

* Do Houaiss:
capitão-de-longo-curso - na marinha mercante, o capitão de navio de grande porte que percorre longas distâncias [A ele são confiadas pela lei, em todos os países, funções que dizem respeito à polícia marítima, à ordem pública, à tutela de certos direitos etc.].
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dougal é um capitão-de-longo-curso
Carlos Angelo
5capitão encartado
João Roque Dias
5dougal é um comandante
zorp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dougal is a master mariner
Dougal é um capitão-de-longo-curso


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

* Do Houaiss:
capitão-de-longo-curso - na marinha mercante, o capitão de navio de grande porte que percorre longas distâncias [A ele são confiadas pela lei, em todos os países, funções que dizem respeito à polícia marítima, à ordem pública, à tutela de certos direitos etc.].

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  ahartje
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dougal is a master mariner
dougal é um comandante


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dougal is a master mariner
capitão encartado


Explanation:
PT-PT

master mariner = master

oficial om carta de capitão (marinha mercante)

Neste contexto, eu usaria: ... tem carta de capitão, mas...

Fonte: Dic. Termos Navais (Comdt. Marques Esparteiro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-30 17:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, para usar uma designação mais oficial, \"patrão de alto mar\".

As \"cartas\" de marinheiro em Portugal são:

carta de marinheiro
carta de patrão local
carta de patrão de costa
carta de patrão de alto mar

Ver em:
http://www.formnautica.com/pag43.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 30 mins (2005-05-01 17:57:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:

O que é um \"capitão-de-longo-curso\" em PT-PT?

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search