seasoned

Portuguese translation: tratado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seasoned
Portuguese translation:tratado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:22 Jul 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: seasoned
The cleaner they sought would clean grilIs quickly, easily, and at normal operating temperature. It had to be economical, easy to mix, and have no discernible odor or taste, and it would have to pass safety requirements (i.e., be both nontoxic for use on food preparation surfaces and noncaustic to the user's skin). In addition, it had to leave the grill "seasoned" so that food wouldn't stick to the grilI after it had been cleaned.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tratado
Explanation:
Tratado.
Tem a ver com o tratamento do metal da grelha. O produto conserva, não retira o tratamento que foi dado ao metal em sua fabricação, de forma que ele não perca a propriedade de "anti-aderente".
Seasoned:
3. To treat or dry (lumber, for example) until ready for use; cure.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seasoned
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas!
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tratado
Denise Miranda
4preparada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4polida
Alex Barros (X)
4limpa, limpada, pronta para ser usada novamente
Claudio Mazotti
4seco, enxuto
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpa, limpada, pronta para ser usada novamente


Explanation:
,,,

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seco, enxuto


Explanation:
penso que é o sentido.

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tratado


Explanation:
Tratado.
Tem a ver com o tratamento do metal da grelha. O produto conserva, não retira o tratamento que foi dado ao metal em sua fabricação, de forma que ele não perca a propriedade de "anti-aderente".
Seasoned:
3. To treat or dry (lumber, for example) until ready for use; cure.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/seasoned

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoas!
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martim!

agree  cristina estanislau
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Fernando Fonseca
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Carla Araújo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

agree  Isabel Gamito
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polida


Explanation:
O correto termo seria deixa-la polida.

Alex Barros (X)
Brazil

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparada


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 78




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search