ratchet and pawl

Portuguese translation: catraca e lingueta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratchet and pawl
Portuguese translation:catraca e lingueta
Entered by: Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade

22:23 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: ratchet and pawl
Brake device
Band brake is employed and it integrates with ratchet and pawl.
Rotate the handle anticlockwise to release the brake, and vice versa.

Esse é o sistema em que você vira a engrenagem em um sentido e a trava não deixa ela virar em sentido oposto. Qual o termo específico para esse sistema?

Trata-se de um cabrestante de âncora
Jonatas Ribeiro de Andrade
Brazil
catraca e lingueta
Explanation:
Sug. de acordo com o Glossário Técnico Ilustrado para a Indústria Offshore.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catraca
Nick Taylor
3catraca com trava
Mario Freitas
2 +1catraca e lingueta
ferreirac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catraca e lingueta


Explanation:
Sug. de acordo com o Glossário Técnico Ilustrado para a Indústria Offshore.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!

Asker: E obrigado pela indicação do glossário! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catraca


Explanation:
catraca

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catraca com trava


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=catraca com trava&um=1&cl...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search