reversing bucket

Portuguese translation: defletor de inversão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversing bucket
Portuguese translation:defletor de inversão
Entered by: Thyago Felix

00:24 May 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ship Manual
English term or phrase: reversing bucket
A respeito dos hidrojatos:

"Reverse thrust can also be achieved through the use of a reversing bucket for quickly faring backwards, without the need to change gear or adjust engine thrust."

Ainda nao encontrei material convincente o suficiente para batizar o reversing bucket. Any idea?
Thyago Felix
Brazil
defletor de inversão
Explanation:

Pelas características da peça, principalmente pela sua função, traduziria dessa forma.

defletor = aquilo que desvia a direção de algo

Veja como um defletor (em outro contexto) tem exatamente a mesma função que esse reversing bucket:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X3x8PQMoJo8

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfeito, Matheus. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defletor de inversão
Matheus Chaud
4turbina de reversão
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
reversing bucket
David Hollywood

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reversing bucket
defletor de inversão


Explanation:

Pelas características da peça, principalmente pela sua função, traduziria dessa forma.

defletor = aquilo que desvia a direção de algo

Veja como um defletor (em outro contexto) tem exatamente a mesma função que esse reversing bucket:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X3x8PQMoJo8

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Perfeito, Matheus. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: boa bola Matheus. é um defletor em forma que lembra um balde... sem fundo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbina de reversão


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: reversing bucket

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pump-jet

A pump-jet, hydrojet, or water jet is a marine system that creates a jet of water for propulsion. ... The reversing bucket can also be used to help slow the ship down when braking. This feature is the main reason pump jets are so maneuverable.
‎Design · ‎Advantages · ‎History · ‎Uses

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search