riser guards

Portuguese translation: proteções de riser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riser guards
Portuguese translation:proteções de riser
Entered by: Valter Miranda

09:41 Jul 7, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: riser guards
Sob o título:
Pre-installation works (preparation of site for installation operations):
Trabalhos a realizar:
- Diving survey after contract award for checking of riser conditions and take precise measurements.
- Dredging of sealine laying corridor.
- Protection of topside existing lines not to remove (in production).
- Removal of riser guards on quayside.
- Removal of existing risers on quayside (old subsea pipelines remain in place).
- Installation of temporary hang-off structures on quayside.

Agradeço desde já toda a ajuda dos caríssimos colegas!
Valter Miranda
proteções de riser
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

RiserGuard fornece a proteção completa de juntas elevadas desencapadas e linhas externas durante operações de manipulação, armazenamento e perfuração. Eles são projetados especificamente para proteger o elevador de perfuração de danos de impacto ao executar ou recuperar através da área piscina de lua ou durante operações de manipulação no compartimento de armazenamento do elevador. O RiserGuard Empilhável da Trelleborg é uma solução perfeita onde há espaço de armazenamento limitado.
http://www.trelleborg.com/pt-br/offshore/products/riser--pro...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proteções de riser
Teresa Borges
4proteção da tubulação ascendente; proteção do duto de interligação
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proteções de riser


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

RiserGuard fornece a proteção completa de juntas elevadas desencapadas e linhas externas durante operações de manipulação, armazenamento e perfuração. Eles são projetados especificamente para proteger o elevador de perfuração de danos de impacto ao executar ou recuperar através da área piscina de lua ou durante operações de manipulação no compartimento de armazenamento do elevador. O RiserGuard Empilhável da Trelleborg é uma solução perfeita onde há espaço de armazenamento limitado.
http://www.trelleborg.com/pt-br/offshore/products/riser--pro...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cícero!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riser guard
proteção da tubulação ascendente; proteção do duto de interligação


Explanation:

guard = proteção

riser = tubulação ascendente ou duto de interligação

(conforme o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos de Engenheiros Navais, da UFRJ, e o Dicionário Naval de Termos Técnicos, respectivamente)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search