at rested parked position

Portuguese translation: no berço (em posição estacionada)

21:21 Jul 17, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: at rested parked position
As No. 4 crane has been provided immediately to continue discharging cargo without causing any delays and wire can be replaced only at rested parked position above No. 4 cargo hold, it was decided to carry out renewal of the wire after completion of discharging No. 4 hold cargo.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:no berço (em posição estacionada)
Explanation:
No lugar onde a lança fica imóvel
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no berço (em posição estacionada)
Adriana Portas
4Posição P
Vinícius Dias de Moraes


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posição P


Explanation:
Acredito que esteja se referindo à posição do câmbio ao trocar os pneus. "Posição P" é como chamamos "parked position" em português. Acredito que a palavra "rested" ali não muda nada.

Vinícius Dias de Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no berço (em posição estacionada)


Explanation:
No lugar onde a lança fica imóvel

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search