loose gear

Portuguese translation: equipamentos avulsos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose gear
Portuguese translation:equipamentos avulsos
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

13:36 Jul 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: loose gear
Scope of work to be carried out as per Owners/Masters/Agents instructions:

Annual thorough examination of cranes/derricks, loose gear of cranes/derricks.
Proof load testing of cranes/derricks and loose gear.
Annual thorough examination of grabs, loose gear of grabs.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
equipamentos avulsos
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equipamentos avulsos
Matheus Chaud
4mecanismo solto
Andre Ribeiro
4partes (peças) separadas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Loose gear
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes (peças) separadas


Explanation:
Não fixadas no equipamento

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 285

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo solto


Explanation:
mecanismo de engrenagem


Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loose gear
equipamentos avulsos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Loose gear

Reference information:
Loose Gear

Off-the-shelf equipment including, but not limited to, shackles, chain, hooks, connecting links, turnbuckles, binders, sheave blocks, and swivels used in an assembly to suspend, secure, or lift a load.
http://www.iadclexicon.org/loose-gear/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search