pitched

Portuguese translation: corrente de transmissão

23:07 Jul 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: pitched
Initial and periodical load test of loose gear and annual thorough examination

List of loose gear:
1) Chains made of malleable cast iron
2) Plate link chains
3) Chains, rings, hooks, shackles and swivels made of steel
4) Pitched chains
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:corrente de transmissão
Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=corrente de transmissão&u...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrente de transmissão
Mario Freitas
5Passo da corrente
Adão Antunes
3Corrente articulada (ou é amarra?)
Adriana Portas
3corrente de rolos
Liliana Arcanjo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrente de rolos


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, pitched chains are the same as roller chains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-07-28 23:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pitch is the distance between the pins in roller chains.

http://www.sprocketsunlimited.com/Chainspecifications.html

"Pitched" seems to be an older term for roller chains.



Liliana Arcanjo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: I would have voted for you if I had not voted for Mários
1 day 7 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passo da corrente


Explanation:
É a distância entre os pinos dos rolos da corrente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-07-28 23:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oregonbrasil.com.br

Adão Antunes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Não é chain pitch. É pitched chain.
1 hr
  -> Mário, equivoquei-me. Você está correto.

neutral  Adriana Portas: Concordo com o Mário.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrente de transmissão


Explanation:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=corrente de transmissão&u...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Sem duvida
19 hrs
  -> Cheers, amigo!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Concordo com Nick. Retirei a minha resposta.
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Simões!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corrente articulada (ou é amarra?)


Explanation:
É necessário ter certeza se é sobre material de manuseio de âncoras (como tem sido com as outras perguntas que você tem feito - me parece ser sobre embarcação ou operação de manuseio de âncoras). PITCHED CHAIN é CORRENTE ARTICULADA, mas CHAIN em manuseio de âncoras é AMARRA, e não corrente. Entretanto, eu nunca ouvi falar de AMARRA ARTICULADA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 horas (2018-07-29 15:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chain é amarra e não corrente em PT-BR. Não sei PT-PT

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: A corrente da âncora é amarra, as outras são correntes mesmo. A corrente "pitched" é igual à de bicicleta, com peças conectadas por eixos em vez de elos inteiriços. Geralmente é uma corrente de transmissão.
8 hrs
  -> Foi exatamente o que eu falei, Mário. Corrente de âncora é amarra. E sim, eu sei o que é uma pitched chain, obrigada. Agora que a Beatriz explicou qual o foco do contexto eu tenho certeza de que não é o que eu pensava.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search