port assignment

Portuguese translation: designação de um porto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port assignment
Portuguese translation:designação de um porto
Entered by: EG Loiola

13:19 Jan 21, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Transportation
English term or phrase: port assignment
The Dutch-flagged boat Sea-Watch 3, run by a German non-governmental group, said it had contacted Italy, Malta, Libya and the Netherlands asking where it could land the 47 migrants it had taken aboard. Sea-Watch tweeted that Libyan officials hung up when it asked for a port assignment.

Brasil, please.
EG Loiola
United States
designação do porto
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Ferreira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4designação do porto
ferreirac
4 +2atribuição de um porto
Matheus Chaud
4indicação do porto
Andre Abreu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
designação do porto


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada Ferreira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Fernandobn
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rosane Bujes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Monica Mazzoni: apenas trocaria "do" porto por "de um" porto
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicação do porto


Explanation:
Indicação do porto. Sugestão.

Andre Abreu
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
port assignment
atribuição de um porto


Explanation:

Na IATE, atribuição, em um contexto semelhante (aeroportos, em vez de portos):
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/786497/en-es-pt-la-mul
process of assigning slots so as to maximise the efficient use of airport infrastructure


Revista EXAME:
https://exame.abril.com.br/mundo/outros-790-imigrantes-a-bor...
Fontes da Guarda Litorânea italiana explicaram à Agência Efe que a maioria foi transferida ao navio “Diciotti” deste corpo marítimo e que ainda não há atribuição de um porto para o desembarque.


MSN Notícias:
https://www.msn.com/pt-pt/noticias/ultimas/“ficamos-felizes-...
Esta quinta-feira, enquanto se dirigiam para junto da costa europeia, mas continuando a aguardar a atribuição de um porto seguro para o desembarque - Itália, Malta, Espanha, Holanda e Alemanha já recusaram -, o navio recebeu mais um pedido de socorro.

Espero que os links ajudem :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

agree  Ana Vozone
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search