"forepeak"

Portuguese translation: pique tanque de vante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forepeak
Portuguese translation:pique tanque de vante
Entered by: Joao Vieira

09:54 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: "forepeak"
"He ran onto the forepeak"
A definição em Inglês diz-nos que "forepeak" é: "The section of the hold of a ship that is within the angle made by the bow and is used for trimming or for storage of cargo".
Existe um termo equivalente em Português? Obrigado a todos pela ajuda!!
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
pique tanque de vante
Explanation:
Segundo o Eurodicautom, esta definição aparece como o espaço entre a antepara de colisão e a prôa.
Este espaço pode ainda servir de reservatório de água potável ou de tanque de caimento onde recebe lastro para corrigir a inclinação longitudinal do navio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 10:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proa, sem ^.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pique tanque de vante
Joao Vieira
5 +1bico da proa, porão da proa
Henrique Serra
5bico de proa / alvaçuz de proa
Carlos Angelo
4alvaçuz
Victor Beruchan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bico de proa / alvaçuz de proa


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

Do Houaiss:
bico de proa - ponta, parte mais a vante da proa de uma embarcação.
alvaçuz - pequeno paiol situado na popa ou na proa de um navio / pequeno compartimento a vante ou a ré de embarcação miúda.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forepeak
bico da proa, porão da proa


Explanation:
Consta do Fürstenau.

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lines: porão not bico
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks, Edward

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pique tanque de vante


Explanation:
Segundo o Eurodicautom, esta definição aparece como o espaço entre a antepara de colisão e a prôa.
Este espaço pode ainda servir de reservatório de água potável ou de tanque de caimento onde recebe lastro para corrigir a inclinação longitudinal do navio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-05 10:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proa, sem ^.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Roque Dias
1 hr
  -> Obrigado João

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudio

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forepeak
alvaçuz


Explanation:
Alvaçuz - s.m. Compartimento, no porão do navio, onde se guardam cabos, ferragens, etc. (Lello)

Victor Beruchan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search