"to tack and to skim"

Portuguese translation: virar de bordo e planar (na água)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"to tack and to skim"
Portuguese translation:virar de bordo e planar (na água)
Entered by: João Roque Dias

10:16 Apr 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: "to tack and to skim"
"Watch me, I'll show you how to tack and skim." He took the wheel and spun it expertly, explaining his tactics to his friend.
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
virar de bordo e planar (na água)
Explanation:
To tack is to sail into the wind by proceeding at an angle to the wind; ***tacking is the act of turning at the end of each leg so sailed***.

http://www.terrax.org/sailing/glossary/gd.aspx

plane, planing boat

Plane rhymes with "main". For a boat to skim across the water rather than plow through it. Planing boats (hulls) are lightweight and have relatively large engines or sails. Nonplaning (displacement) boats are relatively heavy ones that cannot lift out, and their speed generally is limited to their hull speed.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5virar de bordo e deslizar (sobre a água)
Ricardo Fonseca
5Velejar e deslizar
Jorge Freire
5virar de bordo e planar (na água)
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tack and to skim
virar de bordo e planar (na água)


Explanation:
To tack is to sail into the wind by proceeding at an angle to the wind; ***tacking is the act of turning at the end of each leg so sailed***.

http://www.terrax.org/sailing/glossary/gd.aspx

plane, planing boat

Plane rhymes with "main". For a boat to skim across the water rather than plow through it. Planing boats (hulls) are lightweight and have relatively large engines or sails. Nonplaning (displacement) boats are relatively heavy ones that cannot lift out, and their speed generally is limited to their hull speed.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To tack and skim
Velejar e deslizar


Explanation:
Foi o q2ue concluí depois de consultar o dicionário da Porto Editora. Agora depende do contexto, mas parece-me ser isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-11 11:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em vez de deslizar pode-se dizer vogar

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virar de bordo e deslizar (sobre a água)


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search