jury mast

Portuguese translation: guindola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jury mast
Portuguese translation:guindola

10:54 Apr 11, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: jury mast
"The captain circled the jury-rigged mast twice, peering closely at the work."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
guindola
Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

Do Houaiss:
guindola - antena posta em substituição de mastro avariado fortuitamente.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mastro de fortuna
João Roque Dias
5 +2guindola
Carlos Angelo
4mastro improvisado
ahartje


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastro improvisado


Explanation:
Dic. Porto Editora: jury mast="mastro improvisado, para substituir provisoriamente um que se utilizou".

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mastro de fortuna


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Any mast temporarily erected to take the place of one that has been carried away or cut away to relieve pressure in a storm. Also applied to a temporary mast erected in a new vessel before rigging.

Mastro temporário para substituir outro que se tenha avariado.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: gosto da expressão!
48 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guindola


Explanation:
Conforme o Dicionário de Termos Náuticos, de Alexandre de Azevedo Lima.

Do Houaiss:
guindola - antena posta em substituição de mastro avariado fortuitamente.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search