Ageism

Portuguese translation: preconceito etário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ageism
Portuguese translation:preconceito etário
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:47 Apr 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Ageism
Uma tradução para o português brasileiro.
Contexto: Ageism turned her into a liar!
Marco Pereira
Brazil
preconceito etário, discriminação etária
Explanation:
Veja aqui algumas definições:

http://tinyurl.com/7jucs
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Acho que isso mesmo..."idadismo" ainda não existe...mas "preconceito etário" acho que é ideal. Assim como já traduzimos "sexismo" e "racismo"! Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3preconceito etário, discriminação etária
Henrique Serra
4preconceito de idade
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ageism
preconceito de idade


Explanation:
Babylon

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ageism
preconceito etário, discriminação etária


Explanation:
Veja aqui algumas definições:

http://tinyurl.com/7jucs


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7jucs
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Acho que isso mesmo..."idadismo" ainda não existe...mas "preconceito etário" acho que é ideal. Assim como já traduzimos "sexismo" e "racismo"! Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Concordo. Afinal, "idadismo" ainda não existe em português.... :)
15 mins
  -> obrigado, Jorge

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Gostei do 'etário', Henrique.
33 mins
  -> obrigado, Sormane.

agree  Clauwolf: bestial!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clauwolf. Caramba, de dónde viene este acento argentino? Viva el Corinthians!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search