find your asses out

Portuguese translation: expulsá-los daqui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:find your asses out
Portuguese translation:expulsá-los daqui
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

00:55 Apr 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: find your asses out
From a script.
You all don't have permission to stay here, I'm gonna find your asses out!
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
expulsá-los daqui
Explanation:
Para o Brasil.. Dificilmente usamos "vos" aqui.

Vou expulsá-los daqui. Uma outra opção seria "vou chutá-los daqui".
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Luiza!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vou correr convosco
rguerra
5 +1vou vos desmascarar/ vou desmascarar voces
hagan84
4 +2expulsá-los daqui
Luiza Modesto
5botar vocês pra fora
Carlos Angelo
4vou vos expulsar daqui
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vou vos expulsar daqui


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expulsá-los daqui


Explanation:
Para o Brasil.. Dificilmente usamos "vos" aqui.

Vou expulsá-los daqui. Uma outra opção seria "vou chutá-los daqui".

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you, Luiza!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
16 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vou correr convosco


Explanation:
em pt-pt, expressão de calão muito usada

rguerra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada ahartje.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vou vos desmascarar/ vou desmascarar voces


Explanation:
It appears that who sees that they don't have permission does not have authority in this certain place but is upset at the presence of whomever and wants to uncover their unauthorized presence there.

"I'm gonna find your asses out" (find out - desmascarar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-23 02:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser tambem \"vou desmascará-los\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-04-23 02:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Find you out\" like \"get to the bottom of this\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-23 02:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a biblical saying

\"Be Sure Your Sin Will Find You Out\" -Numbers 32:23

which translated into portuguese would be

\"Seus pecados vao te desmascarar\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-04-23 02:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jesus-is-savior.com/Books, Tracts & Preaching/Pri...

hagan84
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: "vou desmascará-los" or something like that.
8 mins
  -> thanks alot

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botar vocês pra fora


Explanation:
* Abonações:
... no hotel pra ficar distribuindo panfletinho de programas pros executivos... eu avisei o manager e ele foi correndo atrás pra botar elas pra fora...
http://carlauk.weblogger.terra.com.br/200311_carlauk_arquivo...

O camelô disse logo: -- Poder você pode dormir lá. O negócio é o velho que toma conta não ver. Se ele ver, vai botar você pra fora. Mas eu acho que dá.
http://www.geocities.com/sulanca/pens.htm

Diz praquele bosta do seu namorado que se ele aparecer aqui de novo pra arranjar confusão eu vou botar ele pra fora a base de porrada e vou chamar a ...
http://users7.cgiforme.com/navitrine/messages/98.html

EU ACHEI QUE ELE FOSSE BOTAR VCS PRA FORA!
http://www.booboo.hpg.com.br/perfil/mystories/sweetdreams6.h...

... o dono como não vai querer perder os clientes que vão ficar com muito nojo, vai botar nóis pra fora e nem vai cobrar ...
http://www.intercafenet.com.br/piadas/bebados_espertos.htm

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search