TO HELL WITH HIM

Portuguese translation: Que ele vá para o diabo que o carregue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To hell with him
Portuguese translation:Que ele vá para o diabo que o carregue
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

17:16 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: TO HELL WITH HIM
A forma mais idiomática de se dizer em Português (Brasil)
pnegrete
que ele vá para o diabo que o carregue
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3que ele vá para o diabo que o carregue
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +2que ele se dane
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
5que ele vá a merda!
Nick Taylor
5Que vá pro inferno!
connie leite
4pro diabo com ele /ele que va pro inferno
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hell with him
pro diabo com ele /ele que va pro inferno


Explanation:
much used slang expressions

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to hell with him
que ele vá para o diabo que o carregue


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Rodrigues
31 mins
  -> Thanks, INwords.

agree  Marlene Curtis
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

agree  connie leite
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Connie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hell with him
Que vá pro inferno!


Explanation:
The English word for ''Hell'' is inferno in European Portuguese and also Brazilian Portuguese, whereas a ''devil'' in Portugusese is diabo.

connie leite
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hell with him
que ele se dane


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada na maneira que eu vi outras pessoas usarem a expreção. "To hell with (someone or something)"
Veja o video abaixo. Pule para 5:28


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzMS-YZg0vY&NR=1
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani: melhor "ele que se dane"
2 hrs

agree  coolbrowne: Que se dane!
2 days 23 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hell with him
que ele vá a merda!


Explanation:
que ele vá a merda!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search