quebra-galho

Portuguese translation: Workaround / patch (noun) - Work around / make do (verb)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quebra-galho / quebrar o galho
Portuguese translation:Workaround / patch (noun) - Work around / make do (verb)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

18:36 Jul 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / informal
English term or phrase: quebra-galho
How do we say "quebra-galho" in English? Is "fixer" an option?
I am looking for a word to match the Brazilian expression "quebra-galho", as a verb and as a noun. A "quebra-galho" would a be a person who helps you out with something you need (fixing something in the house, lending their car, etc.) as a substitute of the ideal thing/job, because you don't have something or don't know someone who's got better expertise yet.
Audrey Bueno
Brazil
Workaround / patch (noun) - Work around / make do (verb)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=973&bih=667&ei=6ZM_W_-A...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lifesaver
Katarina Peters
4Workaround / patch (noun) - Work around / make do (verb)
Mario Freitas
4resourceful
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lifesaver


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice suggestion, Katarina
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio :)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Teresa :)

agree  Nadia Castro
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadia!

agree  jessé machado
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessé!

agree  Diogo Silva
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diogo!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resourceful


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workaround / patch (noun) - Work around / make do (verb)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=973&bih=667&ei=6ZM_W_-A...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search