lose track

Portuguese translation: \"nos perdemos\"/ \"não nos reconhecemos mais\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lose track
Portuguese translation:\"nos perdemos\"/ \"não nos reconhecemos mais\"
Entered by: Andre Damasceno

20:20 Oct 1, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Slang
English term or phrase: lose track
At some point in life, we may lose track of ourselves and find ourselves stressed about our responsibilities.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
"nos perdemos"/ "não nos reconhecemos mais"
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"nos perdemos"/ "não nos reconhecemos mais"
Isadora Vital
5 +2Perder o rumo
Eduan Moraes
5perder de vista
Bruno Santos
4perder o contato / a convivência - deixar de conviver
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"nos perdemos"/ "não nos reconhecemos mais"


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Isadora Vital
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Veloso
3 mins

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs

agree  Maria Isabel Rodrigues
1 day 12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perder de vista


Explanation:
That is an expression: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/lose track

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perder o rumo


Explanation:
lose track of ourselves - Perder o rumo

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Forgas!

agree  Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vanessa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perder o contato / a convivência - deixar de conviver


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search