e-mail rocks

Portuguese translation: e-mail é demais!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:e-mail rocks!
Portuguese translation:e-mail é demais!
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

19:20 Apr 5, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: e-mail rocks
Contexto: " I'd rather lose an eye than lose my e-mail account. E-mail rocks. "

Espero que consegui dar um contexto para sentido da palavra " rocks"
anandsing
Brazil
e-mail é demais!
Explanation:
Ou, se quiser deixar bem atualizado para o Brasil: "e-mail é tudo!".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado pela opção
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6e-mail é demais!
Carlos Angelo
4 +4e-mail é tudo!
Daniela Gutfreund
5 +1o e-mail é fixe/é baril!
Teresa Domingos
5 +1e-mail é o canal!
Luiza Modesto
5e-mail é o máximo!
Eliane Rio Branco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o significado de
e-mail é tudo!


Explanation:
.

Daniela Gutfreund
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza: ótima opção...
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
e-mail é demais!


Explanation:
Ou, se quiser deixar bem atualizado para o Brasil: "e-mail é tudo!".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigado pela opção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: De acordo em genero, numero e grau! : )
1 min

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza: ótima opção também...
1 hr

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: eh o que vem a cabeca de imediato: demais!
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o significado de
e-mail é o canal!


Explanation:
Usando gíria.. rs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-05 19:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão: e-mail é o máximo! (significa o mesmo que \"é o canal\")

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: é o máximo...tá bom tb....uma variação de "é demais", não é mesmo?
17 mins
  -> É. Aqui qualquer um vale. Obrigada. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o e-mail é fixe/é baril!


Explanation:
Em PT-PT, poderia usar uma destas expressões mais "coloquiais" ou até mesmo "o e-mail é o máximo!" para um tom mais formal.

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: o e-mail é o máximo :-)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e-mail é o máximo!


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Domingos: Por acaso, também já tinha sugerido essa.
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search