with your ice

Portuguese translation: com a sua frieza / indiferença

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with your ice
Portuguese translation:com a sua frieza / indiferença
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:39 Nov 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: with your ice
And are you looking at me with your ice.

Thanks a lot!
Nelson Soares
Brazil
com a sua frieza / indiferença
Explanation:
Sugestão, baseada num sentido metafórico.
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Oi Simões, muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com a sua frieza / indiferença
Oliveira Simões
3com seus olhos
airmailrpl
3com o teu olhar gélido
Ana Vozone
3olhar frio
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olhar frio


Explanation:
ou olhar gelado.

Sugestao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2018-11-02 14:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E você está me olhando com seu olhar frio?

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 2


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com a sua frieza / indiferença


Explanation:
Sugestão, baseada num sentido metafórico.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oi Simões, muito obrigado!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com o teu olhar gélido


Explanation:
Muitos exemplos ;)
https://www.google.pt/search?q="olhar gélido"&oq="olhar géli...

Example sentence(s):
  • Um silêncio constrangedor invadiu o ar. Uma vez mais, Eline não aguentou a pressão de estar sob o olhar gélido da filha e

    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=ZifhCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT40&lpg=PT4...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com seus olhos


Explanation:
with your ice (eyes) => com seus olhos

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search