Scoping Report (EPDA)

Portuguese translation: EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scoping Report (EPDA)
Portuguese translation:EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito
Entered by: Tania Cardeano

08:23 May 31, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Scoping Report (EPDA)
I am translating an article on Environmental Impact in the mining field.
Tania Cardeano
Mozambique
EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

ABREVIATURAS E ACRÓNIMOS
AIA - Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental
ARA-Sul - Administração Regional de Águas do Sul
EdM - Electricidade de Moçambique
EIA - Estudo de Impacto Ambiental
EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito
GEEs – Gases com Efeito de Estufa
(...)
http://www.nemus.pt/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/t13038_01_Vol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-31 10:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A designação correta, dado que a sigla é portuguesa, é Estudo de Pré-viabilidade e Definição do Âmbito, ver https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=YgfxXNHC...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito
Teresa Borges
5Relatório de definição do âmbito (EPDA) ou Relatório do EPDA
Luciana Alves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scoping report (epda)
Relatório de definição do âmbito (EPDA) ou Relatório do EPDA


Explanation:
EPDA = Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito


    Reference: http://www.mzlng.com/pt/content/documents/MZLNG/EIA/Volume_I...
    Reference: http://https://www.erm.com/contentassets/4edb68177d864d28ba8...
Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Luciana!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scoping report (epda)
EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

ABREVIATURAS E ACRÓNIMOS
AIA - Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental
ARA-Sul - Administração Regional de Águas do Sul
EdM - Electricidade de Moçambique
EIA - Estudo de Impacto Ambiental
EPDA - Estudo de Pré-Viabilidade Ambiental e Definição de Âmbito
GEEs – Gases com Efeito de Estufa
(...)
http://www.nemus.pt/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/t13038_01_Vol...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-05-31 10:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A designação correta, dado que a sigla é portuguesa, é Estudo de Pré-viabilidade e Definição do Âmbito, ver https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=YgfxXNHC...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Esther Dodo
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Esther!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search