Waltham Forest Council

Portuguese translation: Câmara Municipal de Waltham Forest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waltham Forest Council
Portuguese translation:Câmara Municipal de Waltham Forest
Entered by: Carlos Barros

05:34 Jun 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Services
English term or phrase: Waltham Forest Council
What support Ms [Redacted] is likely to need in the future from other services (including but not limited to Waltham Forest Council and Portuguese children’s services), including any financial support;
Carlos Barros
Portugal
Câmara Municipal de Waltham Forest
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)

Faz parte da Grande Londres.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Câmara Municipal de Waltham Forest
Teresa Borges
4Conselho Distrital de Waltham Forest
Oliveira Simões
4Conselho de Waltham Forest
Andrea Pilenso
3município de Waltham Forest
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waltham forest council
Câmara Municipal de Waltham Forest


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)

Faz parte da Grande Londres.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!

agree  expressisverbis
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waltham forest council
Conselho de Waltham Forest


Explanation:


https://portasabertas.org.br/categoria/noticias/noticia7299

“O conselho de Waltham Forest ordenou que fossem retirados os cartazes e está tentando ver, pelas imagens de circuitos internos, quem são os responsáveis por pendurar os cartazes em questão.”

https://www.mobilize.org.br/noticias/10135/distrito-de-londr...

“O conselho de Waltham Forest, a autoridade local, foi um dos três selecionados para receber cerca de 30 milhões de libras (34 milhões de euros) do ex-prefeito de Londres Boris Johnson como parte de uma iniciativa para tornar os subúrbios da capital britânica mais amigáveis para pedestres e ciclistas.”

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waltham forest council
município de Waltham Forest


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Trata-sede uma divisão administrativa.
Um councillor seria, neste caso, um vereador (municipal).

http://old-iwight.onthewight.com/council/what_is_a_council/i...

At a local level, the country is divided into a series of local authorities or councils and voters in each area elect people to sit on the council and represent them.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conselho Distrital de Waltham Forest


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, Waltham Forest é um dos vários "boroughs" (bairros / distritos) de Londres. Sendo Londres o município, podemos falar em câmara municipal de Londres; porém, no caso de Waltham Forest, por ser um distrito, parece-me mais sensato se referir a "conselho distrital". Em PT-Br, seria uma espécie de subprefeitura. Com efeito, encontrei a seguinte referência (só não sei se faria sentido em PT-Pt):

“Como um ex-aluno de Waltham Forest, Fabrice Muamba tem fortes ligações com o bairro e viu a área se transformar durante a preparação para os Jogos Olímpicos”, disse Chris Robbins, líder do conselho distrital de Waltham Forest." - Veja mais em https://olimpiadas.uol.com.br/noticias/redacao/2012/07/20/fa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-06-08 11:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The London boroughs are the 32 local authority districts that make up Greater London; each is governed by a London borough council." - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_boroughs

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search