has borne the hopes for

Portuguese translation: tem sustentado as esperanças de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has borne the hopes for
Portuguese translation:tem sustentado as esperanças de
Entered by: EG Loiola

16:27 Oct 24, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social
English term or phrase: has borne the hopes for
EVER since it was first spotted amid the factory smoke of Western Europe’s industrialising nations, the middle class has borne the hopes for progress of politicians, economists and shopkeepers alike. It remains hard to define, and attempts to do so often seem arbitrary.

PT BR
EG Loiola
United States
tem sustentado as esperanças de
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8tem sustentado as esperanças de
Ana Vozone
4alimenta a esperança de
Melina Bertholdo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tem sustentado as esperanças de


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hafner
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Laura!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Silvia Aquino
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sílvia!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Linda Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Beatriz Zumpano Calente
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Zumpano!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Melina Bertholdo
1 day 30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Melina!

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimenta a esperança de


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão. ...alimenta a esperança de progresso tanto dos políticos quanto dos economistas e donos de lojas

Melina Bertholdo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search